Place, Yacht Name, Type, Skipper/Crew, Hometown, Results, Total Points

IRC (IRC – 14 Boats)

The distance race is one of the continuous running for at least three kilometers. For this running, you should be physiologically strong as well as mentally strong. When i was reading this hypothesis, it suggested that running habit in human is due to the travelling, scavenging and hunting.Long distance running will make you fit and active.

  1. SPOOKIE, Carkeek HP 40, Steve & Heidi Benjamin , Norwalk, Conn., USA – 1 (1)
  2. Barleycorn, Swan 42, Brendan Brownyard , Bay Shore, N.Y., USA – 2 (2)
  3. Settler , NEB Tripp 43, Thomas Rich , Portsmouth, R.I., USA – 3 (3)

PHRF (PHRF – 13 Boats)

  1. Samba, Quest 30, Tristan Mouligne , Boston, Mass., USA – 1 (1)
  2. Crazy Horse – Collegiate, Sloop 50, Kevin McLaughlin-Duquesne Univ., Fairhaven, Mass., USA–2 (2)
  3. Vamoose, J/120, Bob Manchester , Barrington, R.I., USA – 3 (3)

PHRF – Doublehanded (PHRF – 6 Boats)

 

  1. Pleiad Racing, Class 40, Edward Cesare , Norwalk, Conn., USA – 1 (1)

 

  1. GryphonSolo2, Class 40, Joe Harris , S. Hamilton, Mass., USA – 2 (2)

 

  1. Toothface2, Class 40, Michael Dreese , West Newton, Mass., USA – 3 (3)

 

 

 

PHRF – Cruising Spinnaker (PHRF – 7 Boats)

 

  1. Duck Soup, C&C 37 R/XL, Bill Clavin , Warwick, R.I., USA – 1 (1)

 

  1. Spirit, J 92S, EC Helme , Newport, R.I., USA – 2 (2)

 

  1. URSA, J/109, Brooke Mastrorio , Lakeville, Mass., USA – 3 (3)

 

 

 

Multihull (ToT – 6 Boats)

 

  1. Bazinga!, F-31, Dave Lussier , Exeter, R.I., USA – 1 (1)

 

 

 

Ida Lewis Distance Race Commodore’s Trophy

 

Awarded annually for best corrected time in the Ida Lewis Distance Race in the IRC Division.

 

First Overall IRC Division.

 

 

 

USA 95 Spookie  Steve & Heidi Benjamin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

—————————————————————————————————–

 

Ida Lewis Distance Race Russell L. Hoyt

 

Memorial Trophy

 

Awarded annually for best elapsed time in the Ida Lewis Distance Race in the IRC Division

 

USA 95 Spookie  Steve & Heidi Benjamin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

—————————————————————————————————–

 

Ida Lewis Distance Race Lime Rock Trophy

 

Awarded annually for best corrected time in the Ida Lewis Distance Race in the PHRF Division.

 

First overall PHRF Division

 

 

 

USA 301 Samba Tristan Mouligne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

—————————————————————————————————–

 

Ida Lewis Distance Race Lois J. Muessel Trophy

 

Awarded annually for best elapsed time in the Ida Lewis Distance Race in the PHRF Division

 

USA 43777 Crazy Horse Kevin McLauglin

 

 

 

 

 

—————————————————————————————————–

 

Ida Lewis Distance Race Double Handed Trophy

 

Awarded annually for best corrected time in the   Ida Lewis Distance Race in the Double Handed Division

 

USA 39 Pleiad Racing  Edward Cesare

 

—————————————————————————————————–

 

Ida Lewis Distance Race Multihull Trophy

 

Awarded annually for best corrected time in the   Ida Lewis Distance Race in the Double Handed Division

 

 

 

 

 

USA 190 Bazinga!  Dave Lussier

 

 

 

—————————————————————————————————–

 

Ida Lewis Distance RaceArent H. Kits van Heyningen Trophy

 

Awarded annually for winner in the Ida Lewis Distance Race Youth Challenge(PHRF)

 

USA 711 Odyssey  Alfred Van Liew

 

 

 

 

 

—————————————————————————————————–

 

Ida Lewis Distance Race William E. Tuthill Memorial Trophy

 

Awarded annually for winner in the Ida Lewis Distance Race Colegeiate (PHRF)

 

USA 43777 Crazy Horse  Kevin McLaughlin- Duquesne Univ.

 

 

 

—————————————————————————————————–

 

Ida Lewis Distance Race Multihull Division

 

USA 190  Bazinga!  F-31   Dave Lussier

 

—————————————————————————————————–

 

Ida Lewis Distance RaceNavigator Award

 

USA 301 Samba Tristan Mouligne

 

 

 

—————————————————————————————————–

 

Ida Lewis Distance RaceHelly Hanson Award

 

USA 95 Spookie  Steve & Heidi Benjamin